Monday, March 21, 2016

Ants in my Pants!

Hey everybody!

Okay this week so many crazy things have happened!!

So Tuesday morning we got up and found a billion ants in our room!! It
was disgusting! So we had a bit of a teenage girl freak out and screamed
& called the apartment office, but unfortunately the office only
sprays for bugs on Mondays!! That wasn't for 6 more days. So we got
permission to go buy ant spray and had to empty our whole room and spray
it down. It took forever! But we finally killed the ants. You'd think
I was serving in a third world country;) haha just kidding.

On Wednesday we had to take our car to the shop which is super far out
of our area because our "check engine" light came on. So we finally
made it to the shop and the guys told us that it would take 6 hours for
an engine diagnostic! So that we should come back the next day. So we
came back the next day and they said they needed to keep our car over
night!! So we had no ride back to our area so we started walking &
walking & walking. We were about 30 miles away from our area! We
called some members to try and pick us up but no one answered, then we
finally got a hold of some Spanish sister missionaries and they rescued
us haha!

The next day we got a call from the car shop letting us know our car
was ready to pick up...we asked what the heck was wrong with our car and
they said "oh the gas cap wasn't tightened all the way" hahahaha
Sooo yeah we had to leave our car there for 30 hours and pay $95 to tell
us to tighten our gas lid...also yeah that was totally my fault so I'm
actually super embarrassed about that hahaha.

Then on Thursday, nothing exciting happened I don't think.

On Friday I got to have dinner with Sister Hickman (aka Genny)!!! It
was seriously Sooo good to see her. It made me miss her a ton, but I
got to meet her sweet mother.  It was so good to catch up with her!
She brought me an Oklahoma shirt so basically I'm a huge OU fan now
Lolol jk!;)

We had a way cool experience with this less active lady this past
week, she hadn't been to church in like 40 years, we just happened
to stop by and her mom was there who is really sick and she just happened
to ask for a priesthood blessing so we were able to call our ward
mission leader and he went over and gave her a blessing and invited them to
the Easter program that's happening in our stake and they said they
would go! That was way cool that Heavenly Father lead us to go to
her house on that night.

To be completely honest it's been such a crazy week and not a lot of
cool missionary experiences happened haha but, I have been loving
my mission lately. I can't believe how fast time is going by. The
other day we were driving to the car shop and I was just thinking about
how privileged I am to be serving the Lord, to have such supportive
family & friends. I'm so blessed and I'm so grateful for my mission &
the experiences I'm having. I know I wouldn't have been able to learn
the lessons I've learned here if I didn't decide to serve a mission. I
know this church is true & my testimony has grown so much while I've
been here. I love my Heavenly Father & His Son, Jesus Christ. & I love
being a missionary!!!!

Have a great week & CTR!

Love always,
Sister Sobotka

1. Us at the park doing studies
2. My fav hickmans :)
3. We helped our fav less active member Sis Mackay in her garden & she
gave us these flowers to take home! Cute huh?
4. We played that pie in the face game with Sis Mackay
5. The First 12 Weeks
6. Sister Hickman came to visit


No comments:

Post a Comment